http://www.namethatplant.net/gallery_comparison.shtml?compare=flowers%20of%20Boehmeria,%20Laportea%20and%20Urtica%20species
http://phytoimages.siu.edu/imgs/paraman1/r/Urticaceae_Laportea_canadensis_10965.html

Latin name: Laportea canadensis

Common name: Canadian Woodnettle

Plant family: Urticaceae – Nettle

Date/Location of specimen: May through October all over the homestead –  http://www.namethatplant.net/gallery_comparison.shtml?compare=flowers%20of%20Boehmeria,%20Laportea%20and%20Urtica%20species

Description: Herbaceous native perennial plant with leaves “medium to dark green, ovate-cordate to oval-ovate in shape, and coarsely serrated … The lower to middle leaves are alternate, while the upper leaves are opposite.” Stems and leaves have stinging hairs. 1

Pest/Disease & Gardening Limitations: Stinging hairs on all parts. Skin irritation if handled. Symptoms include intense burning and itching or stinging lasting usually less than an hour. 2 Or, in my case, a severe rash will develop within 24 hours and itch, bubble up and scab for 1 – 2 weeks.

References:
1 http://www.illinoiswildflowers.info/woodland/plants/wood_nettle.htm
2 image http://www.namethatplant.net/gallery_comparison.shtml?compare=flowers%20of%20Boehmeria,%20Laportea%20and%20Urtica%20species
3 image of hairs http://phytoimages.siu.edu/imgs/paraman1/r/Urticaceae_Laportea_canadensis_10965.html

Collection Sample #4 of 5 WEEDS

Master Gardener Class Horticulture Portfolio