Latin name: Tabanidae

Common name: Horse Fly

Insect family: Tabanidae (order Diptera)

Date/Location of specimen: http://www.britannica.com/animal/horse-fly

Description: Adults are stout-bodied with prominent antennae and brilliantly patterned eyes that fade to black after they die. They have large mouthparts that consist of bladelike mandibles and maxillary laciniae that assist in lacerating the skin. They are pool feeders, which means they cut a hole in the skin and the lap up the pooling blood. The males do not take a blood only the females do in order to produce eggs. Adults are very strong flies and can travel several miles to find a blood source. 1 Adult horse flies are fast, strong fliers that are usually found around streams, marshes, and wooded areas. 2

Pest/Disease & Gardening Limitations: They may be carriers of various animal diseases such as anthrax, tularemia, and trypanosomiasis. 2

References:
1 http://livestockvetento.tamu.edu/insectspests/horse-fly/
2 http://www.britannica.com/animal/horse-fly

Collection Sample # 3 of 8 INSECTS

Master Gardener Class Horticulture Portfolio