Bird's Foot Trefoil

Latin name: Lotus corniculatus L.

Meaning:

Common name: Birdsfoot Trefoil

Plant family: Fabaceae

Date/Location of specimen: In the field on my property

Description: Birdsfoot trefoil is a moderately long-livedherbaceous perennial legume. The stems are slender,branch well, and are moderately leafy. Leaves aresmooth and consist of 5 leaflets. The bloom is madeup of a cluster of bright yellow flowers arranged in awhorl at the end of the flowering stems. When ripe,the brown seed pods extend outward from the stalkand look like a bird’s foot. The plant remains greenand succulent during and after seed ripening. 1

Pest/Disease & Gardening Limitations: None. Is often sown in fields like alfalfa. Mowing will kill it off, so it does not take over lawns.

References:
1 http://plants.usda.gov/factsheet/pdf/fs_loco6.pdf

Collection Sample #2 of 5 PLANTS?
Master Gardener Class Horticulture Portfolio